Connect with us

News

Six D-11 wrestlers reach PIAA 2A semis

HERSHEY – Six District 11 wrestlers advanced to the semifinals in Class 2A competition at the PIAA Championships on Friday.  Saucon Valley and Notre Dame Green Pond each have three wrestlers in the semis. Cole Hubert (106), Ryan Crookham (138) and Jake Jones (172) advanced for the Panthers, while Brandon Chletsos (132), Evan Maag (145) and

Holden Garcia (160) moved on for the Crusaders. Hubert will wrestle Hickory’s Louie Gill, Crookham will face Meadowbrook Christian’s Cade Wirnsberger and Jones will take on Southern Columbia’s Garrett Garcia in the semis.
Crookham is seeking his third state title. Jones was fourth a year ago, while Hubert is enjoying a stellar freshman season.
Chletsos is set to face Midd-West’s Conner Heckman, Maag will see Montgomery’s Conner Harer and Garcia will wrestle Glendale’s Zeke Dubler in the semifinals.

Chletsos is closing in on his first state title after placing sixth as a freshman, third as a sophomore and second a year ago. Garcia was sixth at states last year, while Maag was fifth at states two years ago.

Semifinals and Fourth Round Consolations will take place at 7:30 p.m. Friday The Fifth Round Consolations will be held at 9:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
106 Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Ayden Smith (Notre Dame GP), 6-3
106 Cole Hubert (Saucon Valley) F Brayden Hartranft (Berks Catholic), 0:16
106 Aaron Seidel (Northern Lebanon) F Carter Beck (Saegertown), 1:51
106 Parker Sentipal (Burgettstown) DEC Elijah Brosius (Cranberry), 4-2
113 Gavin Bradley (Athens Area) F Jack Kazalas (Quaker Valley), 4:25
113 Gauge Botero (Faith Christian Academy) F Lucas Fye (Bald Eagle Area), 2:51
113 Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) DEC Hunter Robison (Saegertown), 7-0
113 Deven Jackson (West Perry) DEC Landon Bainey (West Branch), 3-1
120 Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) MD Cooper Hornack (Burrell), 12-4
120 Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Cole Householder (Brookville), 6-4
120 Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame GP), 6-4 SV
120 Chris Vargo (Bentworth) DEC Hunter Gould (Conneaut Area), 3-0
126 Scott Johnson (Muncy) TF Trevor Husick (Tussey Mountain), 20-5 6:00
126 Dylan Granahan (Benton) DEC Kobi Burkett (Chestnut Ridge), 9-2
126 Kaden Milheim (Warrior Run) DEC Trent Hoover (Penn Cambria), 6-0
126 Mark Palmer (Brockway) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 11-6
132 Owen Reinsel (Brookville) DEC Ethan Kolb (Benton), 3-0
132 Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia) F Calan Bollman (Chestnut Ridge), 3:39
132 Conner Heckman (Midd-West) DEC Jack Martinec (Cochranton), 3-1
132 Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame GP) DEC Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown), 5-1
138 Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) MD Kobin Karper (Boiling Springs), 10-2
138 Ambrose Boni (Central Valley) DEC Cameron Milheim (Warrior Run), 3-1
138 Ryan Crookham (Saucon Valley) DEC Anthony Evanitsky (Wyoming Area), 9-4
138 Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian) DEC Easton Toth (Forest Hills), 4-3
145 Conner Harer (Montgomery) MD Story Buchanan (Girard), 26-13
145 Evan Maag (Notre Dame GP) F Ty Watson (Penns Valley), 2:43
145 Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) DEC Carter Gill (Hickory), 3-1
145 Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Trevor Weyandt (Chestnut Ridge), 6-1
152 Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) F Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs), 5:05
152 Justin Richey (Quaker Valley) DEC Justice Hockenberry-folk (West Perry), 5-2
152 Andrew Christie (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Jack Moyer (Chestnut Ridge), 9-2
152 Devon Deem (Montgomery) DEC Tyler Berish (Beth Center), 3-1 SV
160 Grant Mackay (Laurel) DEC Ty Nixon (Muncy), 6-1
160 Ganon Smith (Newport) F Christian Hirak (Derry), 5:39
160 Zeke Dubler (Glendale) F Anthony Glessner (Bishop McDevitt), 4:13
160 Holden Garcia (Notre Dame GP) MD Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 14-1
172 Garrett Garcia (Southern Columbia) DEC Suds Dubler (Glendale), 2-1
172 Rune Lawrence (Frazier) DEC Nolan Lear (Benton), 7-0
172 Riley Parker (Canton) DEC Caleb Close (Bald Eagle Area), 10-4
172 Jake Jones (Saucon Valley) F Gavin Stewart (Marion Center), 0:49
189 Cole Karpinski (Greenville) F Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 5:47
189 Patrick Cutchember (Quaker Valley) DEC Hadyn Packer (Jersey Shore), 10-5
189 Seth Stewart (Brockway) F Jacob Scheib (Tri Valley), 4:48
189 Isaac Cory (Montoursville) DEC Noah Gnibus (Mt. Pleasant), 5-1
215 Dayton Pitzer (Mt. Pleasant) F Brody Kline (Berks Catholic), 0:58
215 Bryce Rafferty (Brookville) MD Nick Woodruff (Wyalusing), 15-4
215 Brad Morrison (West Perry) MD Vitali Daniels (Bentworth), 9-0
215 Hayden Linkerhof (Corry) DEC Damon Backes (Mount Carmel), 3-1 SV
285 Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) F Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg), 1:42
285 Kade Sottolano (Williamson) F Xavier Reyda (Corry), 3:40
285 Austin Johnson (Muncy) DEC Leo Muzika (Faith Christian Academy), 4-1
285 Josh Perrine (Saegertown) DEC Matt Watkins (Tussey Mountain), 5-2 TB2

SECOND ROUND CONSOLATIONS
106 Major Lewis (Trinity) MD Seth Kolb (Benton), 10-0
106 Jacob Sombronski (United) DEC C j Carr (Wyalusing), 3-1 TB2
106 Easton Mull (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Colton Wade (Sullivan County), 5-2 SV
106 Mason Beatty (Mount Union) DEC Korry Walls (Tyrone), 8-5
113 Blake Sassaman (Danville) DEC Cooper Feltman (Notre Dame GP), 6-2
113 Aiden Grogg (Saucon Valley) F Aidan Gruber (Lehighton), 4:51
113 Brady Struble (Mifflinburg) DEC Jake Carfley (Curwensville), 3-2
113 Mason Mclendon (Susquenita) DEC Weston Pisarchick (Brockway), 4-0
120 Chase Burke (Benton) DEC Jackson Rush (West Perry), 2-0
120 Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge) DEC David Kennedy (Montoursville), 6-3
120 Eric Howe (Lancaster Catholic) DEC Jacob Deysher (Brandywine Heights), 5-1
120 Logan Richey (Quaker Valley) DEC Trevor Donaldson (Meyersdale), 4-1
126 Charlie Robson (Conwell-Egan) MD Noah Doi (Camp Hill), 19-6
126 Gaven Suica (Burgettstown) DEC Cameron Mingee (Littlestown), 4-1
126 Jojo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf) F Chase Hontz (Faith Christian Academy), 6:30
126 Eli Bounds (Boiling Springs) DEC Timmy Cafrelli (South Side), 4-1
132 Wyatt Lazzar (Commodore Perry) DEC Caiden Puderbach (Hughesville), 6-2
132 Kyle Mccollum (Beth Center) DEC Ashton Sipes (Tyrone), 3-1
132 Max Stein (Faith Christian Academy) F Parker Pisarchick (Brockway), 4:24
132 Peter Chacon (Montour) F Christian Doi (Camp Hill), 3:49
138 Cody Hamilton (Grove City) DEC Gavin Fehr (Catasauqua), 3-0
138 Connor Saylor (Hickory) MD Carmine Lenzi (Berks Catholic), 8-0
138 Bryson Vaughn (Notre Dame GP) MD Brayden Kunselman (Brookville), 9-0
138 Jamison Poklembo (Mt. Pleasant) DEC Kole Biscoe (Southern Columbia), 3-1 SV
145 Hayden Ward (Canton) DEC Shawn Szymanski (Burrell), 6-4
145 Cael Markle (Saucon Valley) F Ean Wilson (Boiling Springs), 4:11
145 Mason Leshock (Line Mountain) DEC Reece Bechakas (Kane), 13-6
145 Hayden Mann (Conwell-Egan) DEC Camren Klenke (Reynolds), 6-2
152 Hunter Hohman (Grove City) F Liam Scrivanich (Saucon Valley), 2:14
152 Deegan Ross (Lackawanna Trail) DEC Keegan Ramsay (Notre Dame GP), 3-0
152 Kane Kettering (Reynolds) DEC Karter Rude (Athens Area), 7-5
152 Cooper Price (Wyoming Area) MD Gannon Jaquay (Eisenhower), 9-0
160 Collin Hearn (Conneaut Area) DEC Damian Barr (Burrell), 7-5
160 Robert Schneider (Lackawanna Trail) F Alan Alexander (P. John Paul II), 0:56
160 Aiden Zimmerman (Johnsonburg) DEC Troy Bingaman (Mifflinburg), 6-3
160 Bryant Green (Towanda) DEC Luke Sugalski (Faith Christian Academy), 3-2
172 Kaden Dennis (Johnsonburg) F Rowan Holmes (Somerset), 1:44
172 Gabriel Davis (Berks Catholic) F Jalen Wagner (Reynolds), 4:32
172 Garrett Tettemer (Notre Dame GP) DEC Brock Covell (Titusville), 3-1
172 Lucas Lawler (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Daniel Haubert (Palisades), 5-4
189 Tucker Paynter (Trinity) DEC Jackson Zimmerman (Brookville), 9-3
189 Joseph Lapenna (Notre Dame GP) DEC Landon Lorson (South Williamsport), 6-1
189 Landon Caldwell (Saegertown) DEC Ethan Kubat (Central Cambria), 8-3
189 Noah Foltz (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Connor Wrobleski (Wyoming Area), 7-1
215 Kirk Bearjar (Forest Hills) DEC Jared Blobe (Notre Dame GP), 3-1 SV
215 Cael Black (Eisenhower) DEC Anthony Govern (Southmoreland), 8-3
215 Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Matthew Frame (No Lehigh), 6-3
215 Abe Keep (Girard) DEC Mike Sipps (Williamson), 7-2
285 Tyler Pfizenmayer (Saucon Valley) DEC Caleb Brewer (Wyomissing), 4-2
285 Braden Ewing (Tyrone) DEC Lodge Nosko (Titusville), 2-1 TB2
285 Charles Sheppard (Hamburg) F Gunner Singleton (Huntingdon), 4:59
285 Cameron Carter-green (Washington) DEC Cooper Lingenfelter (Bedford), 5-3

THIRD ROUND CONSOLATIONS
106 Major Lewis (Trinity) DEC Brayden Hartranft (Berks Catholic), 7-1
106 Ayden Smith (Notre Dame GP) TF Jacob Sombronski (United), 20-5 4:48
106 Elijah Brosius (Cranberry) DEC Easton Mull (Chestnut Ridge), 8-1
106 Carter Beck (Saegertown) F Mason Beatty (Mount Union), 2:45
113 Lucas Fye (Bald Eagle Area) MD Blake Sassaman (Danville), 9-0
113 Jack Kazalas (Quaker Valley) DEC Aiden Grogg (Saucon Valley), 5-4
113 Landon Bainey (West Branch) F Brady Struble (Mifflinburg), 2:55
113 Hunter Robison (Saegertown) DEC Mason Mclendon (Susquenita), 9-3
120 Cole Householder (Brookville) DEC Chase Burke (Benton), 6-3
120 Cooper Hornack (Burrell) DEC Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge), 3-2
120 Hunter Gould (Conneaut Area) DEC Eric Howe (Lancaster Catholic), 3-1
120 Logan Richey (Quaker Valley) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame GP), 3-2
126 Charlie Robson (Conwell-Egan) F Kobi Burkett (Chestnut Ridge), 2:51
126 Gaven Suica (Burgettstown) DEC Trevor Husick (Tussey Mountain), 6-2
126 Jojo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 5-3
126 Eli Bounds (Boiling Springs) DEC Trent Hoover (Penn Cambria), 6-2
132 Calan Bollman (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Wyatt Lazzar (Commodore Perry), 2-1
132 Kyle Mccollum (Beth Center) DEC Ethan Kolb (Benton), 3-1 SV
132 Max Stein (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown), 4-2
132 Jack Martinec (Cochranton) DEC Peter Chacon (Montour), 4-3
138 Cameron Milheim (Warrior Run) DEC Cody Hamilton (Grove City), 9-2
138 Connor Saylor (Hickory) DEC Kobin Karper (Boiling Springs), 2-1 TB2
138 Easton Toth (Forest Hills) DEC Bryson Vaughn (Notre Dame GP), 7-3
138 Anthony Evanitsky (Wyoming Area) DEC Jamison Poklembo (Mt. Pleasant), 7-2
145 Ty Watson (Penns Valley) F Hayden Ward (Canton), 5:43
145 Cael Markle (Saucon Valley) DEC Story Buchanan (Girard), 9-7
145 Trevor Weyandt (Chestnut Ridge) F Mason Leshock (Line Mountain), 2:13
145 Carter Gill (Hickory) DEC Hayden Mann (Conwell-Egan), 6-1
152 Hunter Hohman (Grove City) MD Justice Hockenberry-folk (West Perry), 8-0
152 Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) F Deegan Ross (Lackawanna Trail), 4:10
152 Tyler Berish (Beth Center) DEC Kane Kettering (Reynolds), 1-0
152 Cooper Price (Wyoming Area) DEC Jack Moyer (Chestnut Ridge), 5-2
160 Christian Hirak (Derry) DEC Collin Hearn (Conneaut Area), 3-2
160 Robert Schneider (Lackawanna Trail) DEC Ty Nixon (Muncy), 5-3
160 Aiden Zimmerman (Johnsonburg) DEC Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 5-4
160 Bryant Green (Towanda) DEC Anthony Glessner (Bishop McDevitt), 3-0
172 Caleb Close (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Kaden Dennis (Johnsonburg), 5-1
172 Nolan Lear (Benton) DEC Gabriel Davis (Berks Catholic), 7-1
172 Garrett Tettemer (Notre Dame GP) DEC Gavin Stewart (Marion Center), 4-0
172 Suds Dubler (Glendale) F Lucas Lawler (Bishop McDevitt), 2:53
189 Hadyn Packer (Jersey Shore) F Tucker Paynter (Trinity), 2:43
189 Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley) DEC Joseph Lapenna (Notre Dame GP), 4-3
189 Landon Caldwell (Saegertown) DEC Noah Gnibus (Mt. Pleasant), 3-1
189 Jacob Scheib (Tri Valley) DEC Noah Foltz (Bald Eagle Area), 3-1
215 Nick Woodruff (Wyalusing) F Kirk Bearjar (Forest Hills), 2:19
215 Cael Black (Eisenhower) DEC Brody Kline (Berks Catholic), 2-1
215 Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Damon Backes (Mount Carmel), 8-2
215 Abe Keep (Girard) DEC Vitali Daniels (Bentworth), 8-6 SV
285 Xavier Reyda (Corry) DEC Tyler Pfizenmayer (Saucon Valley), 5-3
285 Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) F Braden Ewing (Tyrone), 3:30
285 Charles Sheppard (Hamburg) F Matt Watkins (Tussey Mountain), 4:19
285 Leo Muzika (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Cameron Carter-green (Washington), 4-2 TB2

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in News