Connect with us

News

The Whitehall High School Class of 2019

Monday marked a great day for a number of student-athletes at Whitehall High School. This was the day they came together with their peers, parents, and friends for a special ceremony celebrating their announcement to pursue their athletic and academic career in College.

More than twenty students were on hand representing 15 different sports programs. Four student-athletes will continue participating in Soccer and Swimming while three will move on to play Football with a host of others taking part in many other sports.

Below is a complete list of the student-athletes and what path they will be choosing:

Rachael Alulis – Cedar Crest College – Swimming
​Location: Allentown, PA
​Head Coach: Kaitlyn Rockwell
​Conference: North Eastern Athletic
​Division III
​High School Head Coach: Pete Rile​

Rachel Arner – East Stroudsburg University – Softball
​Location: East Stroudsburg, PA
​Head Coach: Jaime Wohlbach
​Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
​Division II
​High School Head Coach: Blake Morgan​

Aziz Atiyeh – King’s College – Soccer, Volleyball
​Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
​Soccer Head Coach: Mark Bassett
​Volleyball Head Coach: Bernie Kachinko
​Conference: Middle Atlantic Freedom
​Division III
​HS Soccer Head Coach: Chris Bastidas​
​HS Volleyball Head Coach: George Cowitch ​

Patricia Bartosh – Wilkes University – Swimming
​Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
​Head Coach: Thomas Limouze
​Conference: Middle Atlantic
​Division III
High School Head Coach: Pete Rile​

Corinne Deichmeister – Kutztown University – Golf
​Location: Kutztown, PA
​Head Coach: Robert Fisher
​Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
​Division II
High School Head Coach: John Conrad​

Juanita Flores – Arcadia Univerity – Cross Country
​Location: Glenside, PA
​Head Coach: Joe Dyas
​Conference: Middle Atlantic
​Division III
High School Head Coach: Mike Lelko​

Kyleigh Grim – Shippensburg University – Cheerleading
​Location: Shippensburg, PA
​Head Coach:
​Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
​Division II
​High School Head Coach: Sarah Gardner​

Joseph Herman – King’s College – Football, Volleyball
​Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
​Football Head Coach: Jeff Knarr
​Volleyball Head Coach: Bernie Kachinko
​Conference: Middle Atlantic Freedom
​Division III
​HS Football Head Coach: Justin Kondikoff
​HS Volleyball Head Coach: George Cowitch​

Shavar Hussett – East Stroudsburg University – Track and Field
​Location: East Stroudsburg, PA
​Track and Field Head Coach: Joe Koch
​Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
​Division II
​High School Head Coach: Tyler Miller​

Dan Jablonski – New Jersey Institute of Technology – Swimming
​Location: Newark, NJ
​Head Coach: Ron Farina
​Conference: Coastal Collegiate Sports Association
​High School Head Coach: Pete Rile​

Alex Khouri – Long Island University – Football
​Location: Brookville, New York
​Head Coach: Bryan Collins
​Conference: Northeast
​Division I FCS
​High School Head Coach: Justin Kondikoff

Mekhi Lee – Shippensburg University – Football
​Location: Shippensburg, PA
​Head Coach: Mark Maciejewski
​Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
​Division II
​High School Head Coach: Justin Kondikoff​

Kallie Lyle – Shippensburg University – Swimming
​Location: Shippensburg, PA
​Head Coach: Tim Verge
​Conference: Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
​Division II
​High School Head Coach: Pete Rile​

Hope Millets – Utica College – Soccer
​Location: Utica, NY
​Head Coach: Eileen Blumenauer
​Conference: Empire 8
​Division III
​High School Head Coach: Chris Bleam​

Nick Rohn – PSU Harrisburg – Tennis
​Location: Harrisburg, PA
​Head Coach: Becky Cecere
​Conference: Capital Athletic Conference
​Division III
​High School Head Coach: Bob Panny​

Andrew Snyder – Penn College – Baseball
​Location: Williamsport, PA
​Head Coach: Christopher Howard
​Conference: North Eastern Athletic
​Division III
​High School Head Coach: Shaun O’Boyle​

Emily Wells – Moravian College – Field Hockey and Track and Field
​Location: Bethlehem, PA
​Field Hockey Head Coach: Kristen Gillis
​Track and Field Head Coach: Jesse Baumna
​Conference: Middle Atlantic Freedom
​Division III
​HS Field Hockey Head Coach: Jenn Bodnar​
​HS Track and Field Head Coach: Tyler Miller​

Anastasia Yocum – Delaware Valley University – Softball
​Location: Doylestown, PA
​Head Coach: Kaitlyn Cooper
​Conference: Middle Atlantic Freedom
​Division III
​High School Head Coach: Blake Morgan​

Erika Juliano – Sacred Heart University – Soccer
Allyson Peters – Clarion University – Volleyball
Kylee Saliby – Shippensburg University – Soccer

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in News