Connect with us

News

RESULTS: 2022 PIAA NE Region AAA Wrestling

 

Finals

106 Nathan Desmond (Beth Cath) MD Luke Sirianni (Abington Heights), 13-2

113 Zachary Jacaruso (Delaware Valley) DEC Tahir Parkins (Nazareth), 5-3

120 Cael Mcintyre (Beth Cath) DEC Charlie Bunting (Nazareth), 4-0

126 Braxton Appello-fries (Nazareth) DEC Dante Frinzi (Beth Cath), 3-2

132 Kollin Rath (Beth Cath) MD Ayden Rader (Nazareth), 20-6

138 Tyler Kasak (Beth Cath) F Brian Heard (Abington Heights), 2:43

145 Andrew Harmon (Beth Cath) MD Nicholas Foster (Nazareth), 10-0

152 Dagen Condomitti (Northampton) F Jake Dailey (Beth Cath), 1:00

160 Ryan Fairchild (Nazareth) F Landon Muth (Beth Cath), 6:43

172 Luke Thomas (Beth Cath) DEC Caleb Marzolino (Abington Heights), 7-3

189 Sonny Sasso (Nazareth) F Wayne Mcintyre (ES North), 2:28

215 Chase Levey (Nazareth) DEF Magnus Bibla (Crestwood), 2-0 2:00

285 Sean Kinney (Nazareth) DEC Matthew Cruise (Easton), 5-1

 

3rd Place

106 Tyson Cook (West Scranton) MD Landon Machado (Delaware Valley), 11-0

113 Cole Campbell (Beth Cath) DEC Carson Wagner (Northampton), 9-4

120 Sean Logue (Father Judge) MD Christian Horvath (Freedom), 8-0

126 Gunnar Myers (Wallenpaupack) DEC Oliver Fairchild (Easton), 8-4

132 Julian Everitt (Pittston Area) DEC Javien Deleon (Liberty), 7-4

138 Jake Doone (Nazareth) DEC Nick Velde (Emmaus), 5-1

145 Austin Smith (Abington Heights) DEC Christian Fritz (Northampton), 8-1

152 Dominic Wheatley (Nazareth) MD Sal Schiavone (Abington Heights), 10-1

160 Adrian Gacek (Parkland) DEC Christian Reid (Liberty), 3-0

172 Jared Karabinus (Freedom) DEC Souleymane Diarra (Overbrook), 10-8 SV

189 Melquan Warren (Whitehall) DEC Alex Neely (Parkland), 5-3 SV

215 Jared Groller (Emmaus) F Henry Baronowski (Wallenpaupack), 1:18

285 Aiden Black (Delaware Valley) DEC Trevor Gitski (Emmaus), 2-1 TB2

 

5th Place

106 Dorian Hoffman (Wyoming Valley West) DEC Christopher Kelly (Easton), 7-4

113 Benjamin Fanelli (Easton) MD Simon Zamudio (Hazleton Area), 12-2

120 Connor Demcher (Pottsville) DEC Austin Noe (Northampton), 7-5

126 Keegan Demarest (PM East) MD Johnny Colon (Whitehall), 14-2

132 Aidan Micheli (Northampton) DEC Owen Woods (Tunkhannock High School), 6-2

138 Parrish Mcfarland (Pottsville) F Mason Basara (Northampton), 0:55

145 Ryan Santiago (Liberty) MD Aj Dierksen (Delaware Valley), 15-3

152 Quin Scott (Emmaus) F Patrick Munley (Tunkhannock High School), 3:54

160 Noah Macilroy (Freedom) DEC Hutch Lynott (Abington Heights), 8-1

172 Rocco Cappolella (Northampton) DEC Cj Ross (Delaware Valley), 2-1 TB2

189 Nate Porter (Roman Catholic) DEF Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton Area), 0-0 0:00

215 Mark Ritschel (Pottsville) F Tomas Delosrios (Abington Heights), 4:16

285 Elijah Thompson (Beth Cath) DEC Glenn Pittius (PM West), 11-5

 

 

Team Standings

  1. Nazareth 260 points
  2. Bethlehem Catholic 254.5
  3. Abington Heights 120
  4. Northampton 103.5
  5. Delaware Valley 79.5
  6. Easton 68
  7. Emmaus 60
  8. Freedom 50.5
  9. Pottsville 45
  10. Wallenpaupack 41.5
  11. Tunkhannock 40
  12. Liberty 38.5
  13. Whitehall 35
  14. Crestwood 32
  15. Parkland 31.5
  16. Father Judge 29.5
  17. Pittston Area 29
  18. East Stroudsburg North 28.5
  19. Hazleton Area 26.5
  20. West Scranton 23
  21. Wyoming Valley West 23
  22. Overbrook 15
  23. Roman Catholic 15
  24. Pocono Mountain East 12
  25. Martin Luther King 10
  26. Pocono Mountain West 9
  27. Central High 7
  28. Pleasant Valley 7
  29. Stroudsburg 7
  30. Dallas 6.5
  31. Northeast 6
  32. St. Joseph’s Prep 6
  33. Scranton 6
  34. Blue Mountain 5
  35. La Salle College HS 4

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in News